{"title":"Vintage \u0026 Antiquarian Books","description":"\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003ch5 style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eVintage, antiquarian and collectible books on food and drink.\u003c\/h5\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e Vintage books are not returnable\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"wechsberg-joseph-dining-at-the-pavillon","title":"(Food Writing) Wechsberg, Joseph. Dining at the Pavillon.","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. by Isador Seltzer. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1962].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen Henri Soule came from Paris to New York, his restaurant made an enormous splash, and heralded in an entire era of fine French dining in New York City. Original newspaper review of the book by Lucius Beebe laid-in. Jacket flap price-clipped, mild chipping to jacket spine head; owner's notes \u0026amp; small rubber stamp to front free endpaper, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Russ Parsons","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14212431183990,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/art_fbe499d0-f80f-41bb-9ceb-350c20642a9c.jpg?v=1657920458"},{"product_id":"japanese-japanese-pastry","title":"(Japanese) [Japanese Pastry]","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. Jacket. [Japan: c.1960's].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePhotographs in black \u0026amp; white of wagashi, as well as some historic images of Japanese sweets from antiquarian books. Rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14214110150774,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/japanesepastry.jpg?v=1529524159"},{"product_id":"robert-laffont-blanc-georges-ma-cuisine-des-saisons","title":"(French - Robert Laffont) Blanc, Georges. Ma Cuisine des Saisons","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. from photographs, incl. color. Pictorial boards. First Edition. Paris: Editions Robert Laffont, 1984.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMinor yellowing to covers, else near fine. George Blanc (b.1943) was one of the arbiters of Nouvelle Cuisine. He joined the family business (begun in 1872) working with his mother Paulette, and succeeded her in 1968 at the age of twenty five. He transformed their hotel into a luxury hotel with the subsequent development of adjacent properties into a gourmet village. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Friends of SF Library","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14214864797814,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/dessaisons.jpg?v=1529524904"},{"product_id":"robert-laffont-wynants-pierre-lequilibre-gourmand-preface-by-christian-millau-co-written-with-patrick-delaroche-amp-marie-claire-lallemend","title":"(French - Robert Laffont) Wynants, Pierre. L'Equilibre Gourmand. Preface by Christian Millau. Co-written with Patrick Delaroche \u0026amp; Marie-Claire Lallemend","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. from photographs of technique and plated dishes, as well as with drawings. Pictorial gray boards. First Edition. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1990.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWarmly inscribed \u0026amp;\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSIGNED by Wynants\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e(with a drawing by him) on half-title, dated 1997. Near fine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(102)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Marc Rasic","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14216414986358,"sku":"","price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/lequilibregourmand.jpg?v=1529526248"},{"product_id":"children-feeding-the-child-from-crib-to-college","title":"(Children) Feeding the Child from Crib to College.","description":"\u003cp\u003eTitle page illustration \u0026amp; color vignettes throughout. Gray-green boards, paper cover label. First Edition. Rahway, NJ: Wheatena Corp., 1928.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA children's nutrition book issued by Wheatena Corporation of New Jersey, which started making America's earliest boxed cereal, in c.1879. The company moved to Rahway in 1907, and by the 1920's, they were selling millions of boxes each year. Naturally, the product makes its way into most recipes herein. Near fine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(2)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14217868410998,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/feedingthechildcribtocollege.jpg?v=1529527670"},{"product_id":"santa-barbara-managers-of-the-cottage-hospital-eds-good-things-from-good-cooks","title":"(Santa Barbara) Managers of the Cottage Hospital, eds. Good Things from Good Cooks.","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. from photographs of Santa Barbara landmarks. White boards printed in blue. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Pacific Coast Publishing, 1909.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSpanish-Mexican recipes a’plenty: Albodingas de Pescado, Stuffed Chilis, Spanish Quail, even Spanish Mustard! Photos include the Potter Hotel, Santa Barbara Country Club, etc. Soiling \u0026amp; spots to white covers, else good. Scarce. Brown 87, Glozer 286, Cook p.31.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(56)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ginnie Bosso","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14222059896950,"sku":"","price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/goodthingsfromgoodcooks.jpg?v=1529532098"},{"product_id":"mitchell-john-m-the-herring-its-natural-history-and-national-importance","title":"(Seafood) Mitchell, John M. The Herring: Its Natural History and National Importance.","description":"\u003cp\u003e374 pp. Illus. with folding chromolithograph frontis. of a shiny herring and 5 color lithograph plates of fishing vessels in waters off the coasts of France and England. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: Edmonston \u0026amp; Douglas, 1864.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArmorial bookplate of Josselyn. Upper front joint \u0026amp; hinge cracked, chipping to cloth along spine, stains to upper front cover, thus good only, but bright interior with fascinating subject. Rare. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(36)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Abebooks","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14223643410550,"sku":"","price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/theherring.jpg?v=1529534317"},{"product_id":"cocktails-prosit-tracys-bryant-9-9885","title":"(Cocktails) Prosit! Tracy's - BRyant 9-9885.","description":"\u003cp\u003eFolding booklet that opens to 3 pages (printed on 6). NP: c.1940's.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePossibly from Bristol, PA. Price list for Tracy's, a liquor store, along with pictorial ads for liquor sets. Fine condition, with fabulous cover graphic. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14223719956598,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/prosit.jpg?v=1529534488"},{"product_id":"strong-schefer-mme-g-amp-mlle-h-francois-recettes-de-cuisine-pratique-strong-span-span","title":"(French) Schefer, Mme. G. \u0026 Mlle. H. Francois. Recettes de Cuisine Pratique","description":"\u003cp\u003eProfusely illus. with engravings. Pictorial green cloth. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, 1939.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA charming volume of pre-war recipes for the French home: veal in pastry, escargots a la bourguignonne, rabbit, boudin, meringues and tarts, etc. Near fine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14223936061558,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/recettescuisine.jpg?v=1529534755"},{"product_id":"nebraska-ladies-aid-society-of-the-first-congregational-church-congregational-cook-book-a-choice-collection-of-tested-recipes-for-the-kitchen","title":"(Nebraska) Ladies' Aid Society of the First Congregational Church. Congregational Cook Book: A Choice Collection of Tested Recipes for the Kitchen.","description":"\u003cp\u003e52 pp. Ads for local businesses throughout, incl. a surprising one for a femal doctor, Anna M. Cross, physician \u0026amp; obstetrician. Original string-tied wrappers. First Edition. Crawford, NE: Crawford Gazette, c.1880s-90s.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCrawford was settled on the Great Plains of Nebraska in 1886. According to historians, Crawford was a wild town, and was home to many saloons and brothels. In fact, Calamity Jane came to Crawford from Deadwood, South Dakota with ten dancing girls and set up a tent south of town. There were also a number of murders that took place in Crawford, most involving soldiers from Fort Robinson. Despite all the lawlessness, the First Congregational Church managed to gain a foothold in the town from the beginning. The first service, in 1886, was held in a tent partially occupied by a storeroom for feed, and in another corner was a barber chair. Recipes in this early Nebraska cookbook include musk melon preserves, corn fritters, lemon pie, Thanksgiving cake, German custard pie, Miss Harmon's roast chicken, etc. Handwritten recipes to memo pages (also 19th c.) for corn cakes \u0026amp; salmon loaf. Rare. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14224895344758,"sku":"","price":300.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/congregationalcookbook.jpg?v=1529536132"},{"product_id":"robertson-jean-the-sunday-telegraph-cookery-book","title":"Robertson, Jean. The Sunday Telegraph Cookery Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. by Pamela Guille \u0026amp; with color photos. Wine chapter by Andrew Robertson. Blue \u0026amp; white striped cloth. First Edition. London: Collins, c.1950's.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA very English cookbook for the home cook, with Sunday roasts, kedegree, potted herring, green ham, cold roast duck, spicy gingerbread, rowanberry jelly...you get the picture. Mild soiling to covers \u0026amp; occasional spots to pages from use, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14225354031222,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/sundaytelegraphcookerybook.jpg?v=1529536750"},{"product_id":"lamprecht-h-kochbuch-fur-drei-und-mehr-personen","title":"(German) Lamprecht, H. Kochbuch fur Drei und Mehr Personen.","description":"\u003cp\u003e367 pp. Illus. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Likely First Edition. Munich: Verlag von Dienstbier, 1933.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA cookbook filled with German recipes for three or more people, with over 1,000 recipes. Wood engravings in rear are of napkin folding. An interesting and informative cookbook for German families published just before the Second World War. A couple scrapes to front cover; mild foxing, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(1)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14228976107638,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/kochbuchfurdrei.jpg?v=1529541643"},{"product_id":"de-neuville-lemercier-les-cuisinieres-tableau-culinaire-en-un-acte","title":"(French) De Neuville, Lemercier. Les Cuisinieres: Tableau Culinaire en un Acte.","description":"\u003cp\u003e34 pp. Printed wrappers. Paris: Librairie Theatrale, 1928.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e A play about food! Stamp of Marcel Pascal to upper front wrapper \u0026amp; half-title, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(8)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14229452095606,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/lescuisinieres.jpg?v=1529542254"},{"product_id":"chinese-ross-irma-walker-recipes-from-the-east","title":"(Chinese) Ross, Irma Walker. Recipes from the East","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. with color drawings by Baye Mizumura. Pictorial spiral-bound stiff wrappers. Rutland \u0026amp; Tokyo: Charles Tuttle, 1971.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRecipes from across the Orient for Americanized versions of dishes such as crab Manila, beef a la Baguio, fried diced chicken with walnuts, oyako-donburi, etc. Very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(68 x 2)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14229532115062,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/recipesfromtheeast.jpg?v=1529542358"},{"product_id":"david-elizabeth-french-country-cooking","title":"(*NEW ARRIVAL*) (Food Writing) David, Elizabeth. French Country Cooking.","description":"\u003cp class=\"m2388490526731075309ox-d959623bcf-ox-d4c313c672-ox-32d05b0186-ox-62a60e275f-default-style\" style=\"background: white;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Helvetica',sans-serif; color: #333333;\"\u003eIllus. by John Minton. Jacket. First Edition. London: John Lehmann, [1951]. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDavid's second book, this one on the cooking of rural France. From peasant soup and cassoulet to souffles and daubes, Ms. David made her mark on British mid-century kitchens.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1\"x2\" closed tear to front jacket panel, chipping to jacket spine ends \u0026amp; corners, ; tanning from jacket flaps to free endpapers, else very good and bright, with charming illustrations by Minton. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(15)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Forum Auctions","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14503933313142,"sku":"","price":250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/files\/IMG_8913.jpg?v=1683765585"},{"product_id":"cocktails-cocktails-recommended-by-calvert-low-down-on-mix-ups","title":"(Cocktails) Cocktails Recommended by Calvert: Low-Down on Mix-ups.","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. with caricatures, as well as from photographs of Calvert products. Pictorial stiff wrappers. N.p.: Calvert-Maryland Distilling, 1935.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA tall and narrow booklet of cocktails made with Calvert liquors, including Bronx cocktail, pink lady, Tom Collins, gin rickey, etc. Creasing \u0026amp; mild fading to covers, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Pat Monaco","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14512294101110,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/cocktailsrecommended.jpg?v=1529879976"},{"product_id":"hirtzler-victor-hotel-st-francis-book-of-recipes-and-model-menus-lart-culinaire","title":"(*NEW ARRIVAL*) (San Francisco) Hirtzler, Victor. Hotel St. Francis Book of Recipes and Model Menus: L'Art Culinaire.","description":"\u003cp\u003eMustard printed cloth First (Subscription) Edition. San Francisco: Putney Haight, 1910.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMenus designed by Hirtzler for the hotel, along with recipes, incl. German pancakes, cream of sorrel soup, hassenpfeffer, crabapple jelly, etc. Ads for local businesses throughout. Hirtzler (c.1875-1931) was a Strasbourg-born chef who headed San Francisco's famed St. Francis Hotel restaurant from its opening in 1904 until 1926. Considered one of America's first celebrity chefs, he invented dishes and gave them memorable \u003cspan\u003enames, wrote cookbooks, and hosted extravagant meals. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSome fading and rubbing to cloth, chipping to spine head; owner's name to front pastedown, else very good.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(5)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Eric Hoffner","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14514126684278,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/files\/IMG_1882.jpg?v=1772325237"},{"product_id":"early-english-recipes-selected-from-the-harleian-ms-279-of-about-1430-a-d-intro-by-sir-stephen-gaselee","title":"(Food History) Early English Recipes Selected from the Harleian Ms. 279 of about 1430 A.D. Intro. by Sir Stephen Gaselee.","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. with woodcuts by Margaret Webb. Quarter cloth \u0026amp; pictorial boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Cambridge: University Press, 1937.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine, with stunningly beautiful woodcuts by Webb of eels, cherries, pigs being prepared for the fire, poultry to be plucked, etc. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(120)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14514388041846,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/earlyenglishrecipes.jpg?v=1529881737"},{"product_id":"de-pomiane-edouard-radio-cuisine-conferences-gastronomiques","title":"(French) De Pomiane, Edouard. Radio Cuisine: Conferences Gastronomiques.","description":"\u003cp\u003eOriginal wrappers printed in red \u0026amp; black. First Edition. Paris: Editions Albin Michel, 1949.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDe Pomiane gained a large audience as the creator of what was likely the first culinary radio program; his book Radio Cuisine (first published in 1934) was a hugely popular. While born in Poland, he achieved much success in France as a writer and critic of the gastronomic scene between the wars in Paris. Fine condition; unopened. Scarce thus. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(5)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14514824282230,"sku":"","price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/radiocuisine.jpg?v=1529882047"},{"product_id":"meyer-adolphe-the-post-graduate-cookery-book","title":"(American) Meyer, Adolphe. The Post-Graduate Cookery Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eFrontis. port. of the author. Gilt-lettered mustard cloth. First Edition. NY: Caterer Pub. Co., 1903.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMeyer was the longtime chef at the Union Club in New York, and this work is basically advanced cooking for graduates of cooking school, with complex recipes for Capon a la d'Albufera, croustades de Cabillaud a la Bragance, stuffed truffled pig's feet, and numerous sauces and fancy desserts. Very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(5)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14514976948342,"sku":"","price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/postgraduatecookerybook.jpg?v=1529882174"},{"product_id":"monselet-charles-lalmanach-gourmand-pour-1868","title":"(French) Monselet, Charles. L'Almanach Gourmand pour 1868.","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. Pictorially engraved wrappers. Paris: Librairie du Petit Journal, 1868.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSeasonal foods listed for each month, long with poems and stories around food, with each page illustrated with engraved vines. One piece describes a meal in Mexico, and another in China. Binding strings coming loose, piece of rear wrapper lacking, else good. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Alyssa Koo","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14515118178422,"sku":"","price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/gourmandalmanac.jpg?v=1529882322"},{"product_id":"childrens-tucker-george-fox-uncle-calups-christmas-dinner","title":"(Children's) Tucker, George Fox. Uncle Calup's Christmas Dinner","description":"\u003cp\u003eBlue cloth. First Edition. Boston: George B. Reed, 1892.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA New England tale of a Christmas dinner dominated by the unavoidable presence of one Uncle Calup. Very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(2)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14515493339254,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/unclecatsupchristmasdinner.jpg?v=1529882674"},{"product_id":"ice-cream-soda-drink-wheelon-and-get-a-ladies-handsome-gold-watch-free","title":"(Ice Cream Soda) Drink Wheelon and get a Ladies' Handsome Gold Watch Free!","description":"\u003cp\u003eBroadside advertising Wheelon ice cream soda. Sparta: WI: 1902.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWheelon was, according to this broadside, the \"finest fountain drink in America.\" Sadly, no records of the company exist. Fading to extremities, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(8)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14516447707254,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/getwheelon.jpg?v=1529883578"},{"product_id":"willard-x-a-address-before-the-cheese-makers-association","title":"(Cheese) Willard, X.A. Address before the Cheese Makers' Association.","description":"\u003cp\u003e20 pp. Wrappers. Albany: Van Benthuysen's Steam Printing, 1865.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWillard's address was made at the end of the Civil War, with remarks on production during wartime, impressions of American cheeses in England, Cheddar-style American cheeses, etc. Old stamp dated 1945 to upper front wrapper, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(7)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14516607647862,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/cheesemakersassociation.jpg?v=1529883729"},{"product_id":"fish-d-t-the-pear-its-history-varieties-and-cultivation","title":"(Fruit) Fish, D.T. The Pear: Its History, Varieties, and Cultivation.","description":"\u003cp\u003e[71]-170 pp. Illus. with wood engravings of pear varieties. Ads in rear. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: The Bazaar, [1878].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFish wrote books on fruit \u0026amp; fruit tree management in Victorian England, including one on apples and another on peaches and nectarines. The pagination begins for some (or no) reason at page 71, but is complete, and bound as a separate volume with its own wrappers. Chipping to spine wrappers, lacking rear wrapper, else good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(6)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14595873669238,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/thepear.jpg?v=1529952015"},{"product_id":"corn-gompertz-m-corn-from-egypt-the-beginning-of-agriculture","title":"(Corn) Gompertz, M. Corn from Egypt: The Beginning of Agriculture.","description":"\u003cp\u003eJacket. First Edition, Review Copy. NY: William Morrow, 1928.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReview copy with review label mounted to front free endpaper. A near fine copy, and a deep dive into ancient agriculture.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(1)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14595971055734,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/cornfromegypt.jpg?v=1529952090"},{"product_id":"corn-tracy-s-m-corn-culture-in-the-south-plus-10-more-agricultural-bulletins-on-corn-see-below","title":"(Southern - Corn) Tracy, S.M. Corn Culture in the South. (Plus 10 more agricultural bulletins on corn. See below)","description":"\u003cp\u003eHartley, Charles P. Broom Corn. • Hartley \u0026amp; Webber. The Production of Good Seed Corn. • Hartley. Harvesting and Storing Corn. • Warren, J.A. Small Farms in the Corn Belt. • Hartley. Seed Corn. • Hartley. How to Grow an Acre of Corn. • Ainslie, George. The Larger Corn Stalk-Borer. • Gibson, Edmund. The Corn and Cotton Wireworm.... • Rothger, Benton. Dwarf Broom Corns. • Hartley. Corn Growing Under Droughty Conditions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTogether, 11 agricultural bulletins on corn, bound in 3\/4 morocco \u0026amp; cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Washington: U.S. Dept of Agriculture, 1914-16.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn important compendium of American corn science at the outset of WWI, with maps and illustrations depicting a wide swath of subjects related to corn. Sunning to spine, front joint cracking, else good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(1)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ebay","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14596299030646,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/corncultureinthesouth.jpg?v=1529952380"},{"product_id":"spoons-ewbank-thomas-habk-o-westman-transactions-of-the-society-of-literary-scientific-chiffonniers-being-essays-on-primitive-arts-in-domestic-life","title":"(*NEW ARRIVAL*) (Spoons) [Ewbank, Thomas] Hab'k. O. Westman. Transactions of the Society of Literary \u0026 Scientific Chiffonniers; being essays on Primitive Arts in Domestic Life.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Spoon\u003c\/em\u003e, with upwards of one hundred illustrations, Primitive, Egyptian, Roman, Medieval, and Modern. 288 pp. Illus. with 8 stipple-engraved plates of a variety of spoons, more than a hundred in all. Calf-backed pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. NY: Harper, 1844.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA deep dive into the world of spoons, from ancient history to the present, with fabulous engraved plates of spoons in the shape of seashells, horns, flowers, vines, etc. The inventor and ethnologist Ewbank (1792-1870) emigrated to New York from England in 1819. In 1820 he began the manufacture of metallic tubing in New York, and retired in 1836 to devote himself to literary and scientific pursuits. From 1849 till 1852 he was U. S. commissioner of patents; he was also one of the founders of the American ethnological society. Rubbing to extremities; mild foxing, else about very good. Sabin 103034. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(2)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14596634411126,"sku":"","price":300.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/transactionsofthesociety.jpg?v=1529952677"},{"product_id":"beer-soda-balaguer-y-primo-francisco-d-fabricacion-de-las-cervezas-y-gaseosas-cervezas-en-general-inglesas-alemenas-austriacas-concentradas-etc-bebidas-gaseosas-refrescantes-vinos-cervezas-y-sidras-gaseosas-artificiales","title":"(Beer \u0026 Soda) Balaguer y Primo, Francisco D. Fabricacion de las Cervezas y Gaseosas: Cervezas en general inglesas, alemenas, austriacas, concentradas, etc.; bebidas gaseosas refrescantes; vinos, cervezas y sidras gaseosas artificiales.","description":"\u003cp\u003e168 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings of beer and soda making equipment. Period tree calf, red morocco spine label. Second Edition, revised. Madrid: Hijos de D.J. Cuesta, 1892.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA scarce 19th c. Spanish publication on the manufacture of English, German \u0026amp; Austrian beer and sparkling drinks. Very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(96.2)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14596874797174,"sku":"","price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/cervecasygaseosas.jpg?v=1529952788"},{"product_id":"epner-f-kolbasa-production-industrial-and-domestic-a-practical-and-comprehensible-manual-for-making-all-kinds-of-sausage-kolbasa-aspics-pates-stuffed-dishes-meats-cheeses-etc-etc-by-the-infantry-sergeant-major-and-attested-expert-f-epner","title":"(Charcuterie) [Epner, F. Kolbasa Production Industrial and Domestic...","description":"\u003cp\u003e[ A Practical and Comprehensible Manual for making all kinds of sausage, kolbasa, aspics, pâtés, stuffed dishes...meats, cheeses. By the infantry sergeant-major and attested expert F. Epner]. [Translation from the 6th German edition with many notes and additions by N. Nikolaev].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGerman charcuterie book \u003cstrong\u003ein Russian.\u003c\/strong\u003e Illus. with 38 wood engravings. Cloth-backed pictorial printed boards. Saint Petersburg, izd. V. I. Gudinskago, c.1890's.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA fascinating book translated into Russian from the original German, with illustrations of pigs, salamais, sausages, and sausage-making machinery. Very good; a remarkable survival. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(6)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRussian Language\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14610612289654,"sku":"","price":275.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/sausageproduction.jpg?v=1529964552"},{"product_id":"los-angeles-fashions-in-foods-in-beverly-hills","title":"(California - Los Angeles) Fashions in Foods in Beverly Hills.","description":"\u003cp\u003eForeword by Will Rogers. Illus. with woodcut vignettes and local ads. Pictorial cloth dec. by Vivian Robeson. Third Edition. Beverly Hills: Beverly Hills Woman's Club, [1931].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eContributors include Joan Crawford (2 salads), Norma Talmadge (East India squab nest!), Norma Shearer (sweet and sour tongue), Margot de Luna Perez (Americanized Cuban pan tamale), Louise Fazenda (prune cake), and other silver screen film stars of yore. There are also numerous Mexican recipes. Very good and bright. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(2)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ebay","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14611788988534,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/art4_5ab644ab-c643-4249-9aed-123cc6d6cfd7.jpg?v=1659651461"},{"product_id":"hoff-a-c-ed-roasts-and-entrees-of-the-world-famous-chefs","title":"Hoff, A.C., ed. Roasts and Entrees of the World Famous Chefs","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. with photographs of famous chefs of the day. Gilt-stamped pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Los Angeles: International Publishing, 1914.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eChicken Creole, chipolata of young rabbit, roast pheasant adorned in plumage, roast squab with water cress, canvas back duck, and perhaps my favorite: the George Washington camp fire chicken stew (!). A few small pencil marks at favorite recipes, mild wear to corners, else very good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dan Strehl","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14611936772214,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/roastsandentrees.jpg?v=1529965653"},{"product_id":"child-theodore-delicate-feasting","title":"Child, Theodore. ﻿Delicate Feasting.﻿","description":"\u003cp\u003eGilt- and silver-dec. tan cloth. First Edition. NY: Harper, 1890.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA charming diatribe on the pleasures of eating and dining, with chapters on relish and seasoning, the chemistry of cooking, the theory of soups, methods of preparing meats, on paratriptics and the making of tea and coffee, etc. Chipping to spine ends, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ginnie Bosso","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14613942861942,"sku":"","price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/delicatefeasting.jpg?v=1529968371"},{"product_id":"kenya-shapi-fatma-katie-halford-a-lamu-cookbook","title":"A Lamu Cookbook (Fatma Shapi, Katie Halford)","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. by J. Dik. Pictorial red stiff wrappers. Lamu: 1985.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Lamu Society was formed in 1973 to encourage the preservation, restoration, and development of the historic old town of Lamu in Kenya. Coconut rice, several pilaus, curry of aubergines, cassava, green bananas, Lamu spinach, honeycomb bread, grilled fish, etc. Very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(79)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BIBLIOMANIA OAKL","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14614323331190,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/alamucookbook.jpg?v=1529968872"},{"product_id":"sherry-pedro-domecq-european-award-mercurio-doro","title":"(Sherry) Pedro Domecq. European Award: Mercurio D'Oro.","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. from color photographs, many tipped in, of Pedro Domecq sherry, brandy, and other labels. Large folio, jacket. 1 of 30,000 copies. First Edition. Jerez de la Frontera: Pedro Domecq, 1970.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine condition, with bright photographs and descriptions of the company's products in 1970. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(100)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BIBLIOMANIA OAKL","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14614387949686,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/arcoidris.jpg?v=1529968973"},{"product_id":"brooklyn-st-marks-m-e-church-of-brooklyn-ny-silver-jubilee-cook-book-of-tested-recipes","title":"(Brooklyn) St. Mark's M.E. Church of Brooklyn, NY. Silver Jubilee Cook Book of Tested Recipes.","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. with great local ads. Pictorial silver cloth. First Edition. Boston: Griffith-Stillings Press, 1928.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRecipes from parishioners including Grapenut Bread, Ice-Box Cookies, Hominy Puffs, Coffee for 35, Stuffed Hamburger Steak, and Scotch Eggs. Fine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(9)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BIBLIOMANIA OAKL","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14614492446838,"sku":"","price":120.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/silverjubileecookbook.jpg?v=1529969085"},{"product_id":"a-complete-manual-for-the-cultivation-of-the-strawberry-with-a-description-of-the-best-varieties-also-notices-of-the-raspberry-blackberry-currant-gooseberry-and-grape-with-directions-for-their-cultivation-and-the-selection-of-the-best-varieties","title":"(Fruit) A Complete Manual for the Cultivation of the Strawberry; with a Description of the Best Varieties. Also, Notices of the Raspberry, Blackberry, Currant, Gooseberry, and Grape; with directions for their cultivation.","description":"\u003cp\u003e144 + 10 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings of bush fruit varieties. Blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. NY: C.M. Saxton, 1854.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn important early work on American cultivation of strawberries and other berries, with in-depth advice for choosing the best varieties for climates and soil of the East Coast. Minor chipping to spine head, faint spot to front cover, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(3)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14614748528758,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/cultivationofthestrawberry.jpg?v=1529969398"},{"product_id":"peaches-waugh-f-a-the-american-peach-orchard-a-sketch-of-the-practice-of-peach-growing-in-north-america-at-the-beginning-of-the-twentieth-century","title":"(Peaches) Waugh, F.A. The American Peach Orchard: A Sketch of the Practice of Peach Growing in North America at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century.","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. with drawings and photographs. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. NY: Orange Judd, 1913.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA snapshot of American peach orchards and their management in 1913, with chapters on cultivation, procurement of trees, marketing the crop, family orchards, pruning, insects, varieties, and an extra chapter on nectarines. Very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(3)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14614895984758,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/theamericanpeachorchard.jpg?v=1529969488"},{"product_id":"nicolardot-louis-histoire-de-la-table-curiosites-gastronomiques-de-tous-les-temps-et-de-touse-les-pays","title":"(French) Nicolardot, Louis. Histoire de La Table: Curiosites Gastronomiques de tous les Temps et de touse les Pays","description":"\u003cp\u003e435 + 36 ad pp. Original wrappers. First Edition. Paris: E. Dentu, 1868.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA grand history of cuisine (particularly French) from Roman times up to 1868, including notes on wines, vermouth, etc. Foxing, front wrapper neatly detached, else very good - scarce in original wrappers. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Francois de Melogue","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14614952149110,"sku":"","price":390.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/histoirelatable.jpg?v=1529969558"},{"product_id":"scharrer-karl-susse-speisen-und-eis","title":"(Baking) Scharrer, Karl. Susse Speisen und Eis.","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. with 6 chromolithorgraph plates of sweets and fancy ices. Pictorial boards. First Edition. Nordhausen: Hainrich Killinger, c.1915.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGorgeous illustrations of fancy ices and pastries, accompanied by simple recipes for them. Rubbing and chipping to spine (with pieces lacking from upper spine), some darkening to covers, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(7)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14615189848182,"sku":"","price":275.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/eisbomben.jpg?v=1529969826"},{"product_id":"biardot-a-franco-american-soups-how-they-are-made","title":"Biardot, A. Franco-American Soups: How They Are Made","description":"\u003cp\u003eIllus. with drawings throughout. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Jersey City Heights, NJ: Franco-American Food Co., n.d.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Franco-American Soup Company began on Greenwich Street in New York City in 1887.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThey claimed to source their terrapin and rice from South Carolina, their duck from Philadelphia, and their green turtles from the West Indies. A beautiful book, likely from around 1910. Not in Bitting. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(7)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ginnie Bosso","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14615604756598,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/francoamericansoups.jpg?v=1529970357"},{"product_id":"jewish-cohn-rabbi-jacob-the-royal-table-an-outline-of-the-dietary-laws-of-israel","title":"(Jewish) Cohn, Rabbi Jacob. The Royal Table: An Outline of the Dietary Laws of Israel","description":"\u003cp\u003eBrown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. NY: Bloch, 1936.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eKosher laws, ethics, and requirements are laid out in this in-depth book, with chapters on cooking by gentiles, how dishes are purified, agricultural prohibitions, fat, sinew, blood and the salting of meat, etc. Very good; scarce. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(65)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14615745036406,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/theroyaltable.jpg?v=1529970525"},{"product_id":"brooklyn-silleck-miss-willie-ed-reliable-cook-book-in-aid-of-industrial-school-and-home-for-destitute-children","title":"(Brooklyn) Silleck, Miss Willie, ed. Reliable Cook Book…in Aid of Industrial School and Home for Destitute Children.","description":"\u003cp\u003eviii, 164 + numerous ad pp. Interleaved with lined blank pages for manuscript recipes. Illus. with engraved image of the Home for Destitute Children, as well as numerous engraved ads for Brooklyn businesses. Gilt-lettered dark green cloth. First Edition. NY: D.H. Gildersleeve \u0026amp; Co., 1878.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSummer mince pies, ice pudding, dandy pudding, prairie chicken, quail on squab pie, potted pigeon, stewed terrapin, clam chowder, Ham a la Hartford Club, and numerous other contributions by various friends of the Home, which was located on Butler St. near Vanderbilt Ave. in Brooklyn. Offset to covers from past non-archival makeshift cover; a bit of dog-earing to first few pages, else good (internally very good), with wonderful recipes and ads. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(12)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ginnie Bosso","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14615856119926,"sku":"","price":350.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/reliablecookbook.jpg?v=1529970629"},{"product_id":"vermont-every-day-helps-comprising-the-housewifes-guide-diamond-cook-book-hand-book-for-the-nursery-renovating-and-renewing-home-dyeing-family-dairying-domestic-cheese-making","title":"(Vermont) Every-Day Helps. Comprising the Housewife's Guide, Diamond Cook-Book, Hand-book for the Nursery, Renovating and Renewing, Home Dyeing, Family Dairying, Domestic Cheese Making.","description":"\u003cp\u003e238 pp. Illus. with engravings, and with 4 pp. of engraved ads in rear. Cloth-backed gilt-lettered boards. Burlington, VT: Wells, Richardson, 1892.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA Vermont-centric book with concentration on dairying and butter- and cheesemaking. Sponsored by Diamond Dyes, with a cool chart of color blends for dyeing wool. Irregular fading to front cover; front joint starting, else about very good. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14616068751478,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/everydayhelps.jpg?v=1529970938"},{"product_id":"new-jersey-ladies-of-the-sinking-fund-society-of-trinity-church-elizabeth-new-jersey-housekeeper-s-manual-being-a-compilation-of-receipts-of-tested-value","title":"(New Jersey) Ladies of the Sinking Fund Society of Trinity Church, Elizabeth, New Jersey. Housekeeper’s Manual; being a compilation of Receipts of Tested Value","description":"\u003cp\u003e186; [8] engraved ad pp. Gilt-lettered green cloth. NY: J.J. Little, 1882.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe ladies of the sinking fund contributed numerous recipes like Troy pudding, chicken corn pie, preserved apples, fried tomatoes, sweet pickle watermelon rind, squash pies, deviled crabs, etc. There are even a few Brazilian recipes, no doubt contributed by an immigrant church member. Some chipping to spine ends, small scrape to cloth at upper front cover; front hinge starting, else very good. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14616136450166,"sku":"","price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/housekeepersmanual.jpg?v=1529971050"},{"product_id":"st-louis-temperance-ladies-of-the-pilgrim-church-the-pilgrim-housekeeper-a-collection-of-tried-recipes-ed-by-mrs-d-d-fisher-mrs-h-brinsmade-and-mrs-c-w-s-cobb","title":"(St. Louis - Temperance) Ladies of the Pilgrim Church. The Pilgrim Housekeeper: A Collection of Tried Recipes. Ed. By Mrs. D.D. Fisher, Mrs. H. Brinsmade, and Mrs. C.W.S. Cobb","description":"\u003cp\u003e298 pp. Frontis. wood engraving of the Pilgrim Church, and illus. with ads for local businesses as well. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. St. Louis: H.P. Studley, 1886.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished for the benefit of the Ladies’ Home Missionary Society. Mrs. C.L. Goodell declares in her preface, “\u003cem\u003eIt is a temperance book; that is another great merit in these days when many good people are not sufficiently careful to bring up their children with right habits. Some here may learn how delicious dishes may be made without the use of liquors.\u003c\/em\u003e” Some recipes, both in manuscript and from newspaper clippings, mounted to blank pages intended for such. Particularly strong are the additions to the preserves section. Fading to cloth, subbing to spine head, short tear to cloth along rear hinge, a bit of dampstaining to outer margins of pages, else good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14616304124022,"sku":"","price":300.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/pilgrimhousekeeper.jpg?v=1529971255"},{"product_id":"utah-brigham-young-university-conservation-cook-book","title":"(WWI - Utah) Brigham Young University. Conservation Cook Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e104 pp. Illus. with numerous ads from Provo-area businesses. Dec. wrappers. First Edition. Provo: Brigham Young University, 1918.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWith letters and conservation tips by Herbert Hoover \u0026amp; Woodrow Wilson in the front, as well as a message to users of this book that this book is a distinctly Utah undertaking, and “\u003cem\u003eit is urged that Utah products be used in these recipes, First: Because they are universally superior, Second: Because it saves transportation, Third: Because it is positively right that they should be used.\u003c\/em\u003e” Fine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ginnie Bosso","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14616436277366,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/conservationcookbook.jpg?v=1529971433"},{"product_id":"massachusetts-the-pocumtuc-housewife-a-guide-to-domestic-cookery-as-it-is-practiced-in-the-connecticut-valley-by-several-ladies","title":"(Massachusetts) The Pocumtuc Housewife; a Guide to Domestic Cookery as it is practiced in the Connecticut Valley…by Several Ladies.","description":"\u003cp\u003eTan wrappers printed in red \u0026amp; black. Deerfield: Willard Lend a Hand Society, 1897.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginally published in 1805, this is a reprint with additions, and is an important document in early American cookery. Recipes for Rhode Island cakes, Grandmother Arms’ boiled dinner, sea pie, roast turkey, pan dowdy, boiled Indian pudding, etc. found their inception here. Major foxing to wrappers, else good. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(1) (9)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14700135055478,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/pocumtuchousewife.jpg?v=1530040921"},{"product_id":"fuller-andrew-s-the-nut-culturist-full-title-below","title":"(Nuts) Fuller, Andrew S. The Nut Culturist...","description":"\u003cp\u003eFull title: The Nut Culturist: A Treatise on the Propagation, Planting and Cultivation of Nut-Bearing Trees and Shrubs adapted to the Climate of the United States, with the Scientific and Common Names of the Fruits Known in commerce as edible or otherwise useful nuts.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIllus. with wood engravings of nuts, and frontis. port. of Fuller, who also specialized in the strawberry. Pictorially gilt-stamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. NY: Orange Judd, 1896.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher Orange Judd printed books useful to the mid- to late-19th c. farmer in the United States, often beautifully bound in gilt-decorated cloth. This volume is no exception - a beautiful book with advice on cultivating almonds, chestnuts, beechnuts, hickories, walnuts, and other American favorites. Period owner's name to title page, else near fine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Omnivore Books on Food","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14701002358902,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/products\/nutculturist.jpg?v=1530041777"},{"product_id":"venezuela-herrera-elsie-dorothy-crease-catherine-de-coup-crank-dorothy-kamen-kaye-eds-buen-provecho-caracas-cookery","title":"(Venezuelan) Herrera, Elsie, Dorothy Crease, Catherine de Coup-Crank \u0026 Dorothy Kamen-Kaye, eds. Buen Provecho! Caracas Cookery.","description":"\u003cp\u003eEndpapers illustrated with drawings of tropical fruit. Gray cloth printed in blue \u0026amp; red. First Edition. Caracas: British War Charities, 1944.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHow to buy, prepare and cook tropical foodstuffs, and printed in English and Spanish. Recipes include pickled kingfish, bacalao a la Vizcaina, Venezuelan cranberry sauce, spiced pineapple, roasted topocho bananas, fermented corn drink, giant granadilla drink, Spanish hot chocolate, and a whole chapter on tropical fruits. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine; scarce.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ebay","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":14701360840822,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/files\/IMG_0331_d5a7a038-dcc0-4253-a0ab-8cf3d0ecb979.jpg?v=1762390475"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0064\/0463\/6790\/collections\/vintage800.jpg?v=1533424051","url":"https:\/\/omnivorebooks.myshopify.com\/collections\/vintage-books.oembed?page=96","provider":"Omnivore Books on Food","version":"1.0","type":"link"}